• Image Customer Service Cozumel Best Tours

Logo Cozumel Best Tours Telephones to contact Cozumel Best Tours

Privacy Notice

Cozumel Best Tours Privacy Notice
Responsible
In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, Cozumel Best Tours S.A. de C.V. (Cozumel Best Tours from now on) who is responsible for your personal data informs you that we are a business group that has cultural, natural, ecological and adventure tours offering our visitors ecological, cultural and fun experiences.
This Privacy Notice is for the following websites:
http://www.cozumelbesttours.com
One of the priorities of Cozumel Best Tours S.A. de C.V. is to respect our user's privacy and keep all information and personal data collected secure, so that you will share information only with Cozumel Best Tours S.A. de C.V. unless otherwise specified.
Information requested
Among the information requested on our website are:
Name
Last name
Email
phone
Office phone
Cell phone
Country
State
Hotel
SENSITIVE DATA
Cozumel Best Tours S.A. de C.V. does not request any sensitive data on their websites.
Your personal data will be treated based on the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in terms of legislation.
Use of Information
For information received via email:
Your information will be used in the following instances: (i) to respond with information you requested; (ii) in the case you have bought a product or have hired a service, to improve, comply with and control the fulfillment of the contract; (iii) to fulfill the legal obligations of Cozumel Best Tours S.A. de C.V., and (iv) to send you promotional material in case you so required (at the moment you registered in our websites, by ticking the corresponding box or the section to that effect in the Cozumel Best Tours S.A. de C.V. websites and blogs). | Content: Cozumel Best Tours S.A. de C.V. will send you information related to any product or service available in our websites. | Media: Cozumel Best Tours S.A. de C.V. will send you the information via email.
Cozumel Best Tours S.A. de C.V. uses the information requested to provide products and services you requested, to conduct internal research on demographic data and interests of our users and at the same time provide the most satisfying experience when visiting our site and purchasing our services. Also to maintain our users informed about new services and products related to the one bought by our client, comply with our obligations to our customers, evaluate the quality of service, report changes of our products or services and provide a better customer service. Information you entrust us is exclusively for the use of Cozumel Best Tours S.A. de C.V. Cozumel Best Tours S.A. de C.V. requests information that will allow us to contact our customers or users when necessary. Information requested during the registration process is used when you hire a service or purchase a product online.
What are cookies and how are they used?
Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored in the computer's hard drive while navigating in a specific web page, allowing the Web server to recall some facts about the user, including preferences for the display of pages on that server, username and password. In some sections of our site we require that the client have cookies enabled since the functionality requires them to work correctly. Cookies allow us to: a) recognize when you enter our sites and offer a personalized experience, b) to know the personal settings of the specified site, for example, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth you have selected when entering the home page of our site, so we know what kind of information is advisable to download, c) calculate the size of our audience and measure certain traffic parameters, because each browser that access our site acquires a cookie that is used to determine the frequency of use and sections of the sites visited, reflecting their habits and preferences information that is useful to improve the content, headlines and promotions for users. Cookies also help us to track certain activities, for example, in some of the surveys we launch online, we may use cookies to detect if the user has already filled out the survey and avoid deploying it again, in case they did. However, cookies allow you to take advantage of beneficial features we offer, so we recommend that you leave them turned on. Cookies will not be used to identify users, except for cases where an investigation into possible fraudulent activity may occur.
In the case of cookie use, the "help" button found in the toolbar in the majority of browsers will help you know you how to avoid accepting new cookies, what steps to take so your browser can send you a notice every time a new cookie is received or how to disable all cookies.
Limitation on use and disclosure
A personal identification number which only the user can access and which only he has knowledge of secures the information provided by the user. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Cozumel Best Tours does not request your password on any phone call or unsolicited email. In this topic, the team of collaborators of Cozumel Best Tours has focused its efforts to offer the latest updated technology in order to provide the highest security possible. You may stop receiving promotional messages by landline or cell phone and stop receiving email or postal mail advertising by asking to unsubscribe the following phone numbers:
Cozumel: 987-112-9491
Playa del Carmen:984-115-84-06
USA/Canada: 1-844-890-6275
If you participate in the email promotions service, you can disable the service at any time.
Opt-out: In regards to the publicity and promotions sent to you via email, we will inform you in each case how to unsubscribe easily and at no cost.
The area responsible for Data Protection is the Web Development department, who can be reached by email at cozumelbesttours@gmail.com or by calling the following numbers:
Cozumel: 987-112-9491
Playa del Carmen:984-115-84-06
USA/Canada: 1-844-890-6275
Procedure so that the "User" can exercise their rights ARCO and revoke the consent granted is:
As holder of personal data, the Contractor may exercise ARCO rights (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the processing of personal data), or revoke the consent granted to Cozumel Best Tours for the treatment of your personal data by sending your request directly to the area of Web Development through the e-mail account: cozumelbesttours@gmail.com.
The request must contain at least: (a) name and address or other means to notify you of a reply to your request, (b) documents proving your identity or, where appropriate, legal representation, (c) a clear description and accurate personal data for which is requested to exercise any of the rights ARCO, (d) expressly stated to revoke its consent to the processing of personal data and therefore, to prevent use, (d) any other element that facilitates the location of the personal data.
Within a maximum of fifteen (15) business days we will reply your request and inform you about the origin of it.
Cozumel Best Tours advises users to update their data each time they undergo some modification, as this will provide a more personalized service.
Transfer of information to third parties
Cozumel Best Tours does NOT transfer data; it only channels the information in order to ensure the fulfillment of the aforementioned uses and the compliance of the obligations contracted with our clients when they buy a product or hire a service.
Cozumel Best Tours assumes no obligation to keep any information you provide confidential, including the information you provide through newsletters and online chats, and information obtained through cookies described in paragraph 3, the above in terms of that established in Article 109 of the Federal Copyright Law and section I, Article 76 bis of Federal Consumer Protection Act.
Security
When hiring a service or purchasing a product online, we will ask for bank details. We pledge to provide security and confidentiality of the data provided to us, to do so, we have a secure server under the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) so that the information you send is transmitted encrypted to ensure it is protected. To verify that you are in a protected environment, make sure you see an "S" in the navigation bar "httpS "://.
Changes to the privacy notice
We reserve the right to make modifications or update this Privacy Notice at any time to the attention of legislative or legal internal policies, new requirements for providing or offering our services or products and market practices. If changes to the Privacy Notice occur, you will be notified via email in the address you have registered for such a purpose. We reserve the right to make modifications or update this Privacy Notice at any time to the attention of legislative or legal internal policies, new requirements for providing or offering our services or products and market practices. If changes to the Privacy Notice occur, you will be notified via email in the address you have registered for such a purpose or may be seen reflected on our web sites mentioned above.
Acceptance of terms
If the customer uses the services in any of the Cozumel Best Tours S.A. de C.V. sites, it means that he /she has read, understood and agreed to the terms outlined above.
Authority
If you believe that your rights have been violated regarding the protection of personal data, you have the right to go to the appropriate authority to defend its exercise. The authority is the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI), their website is: www.ifai.mx
Privacy notice last updated on June 08th, 2015.

These guys are truly amazing and provided our family with such an unforgettable snorkel experience in Cozumel! We finally found a snorkel tour that really went above and beyond! We have had so many bad experiences with other snorkel companies in Cozumel that it was such a relief dealing with them.

Comment Book***

David's background and conversations were very entertaining. We really enjoyed the park and light house. He made sure he got us there before it closed too

Comment Book***

If you want that personal touch, this is the place to go. We were the only people on our tour and passed so many groups from the Cruise Ship in masses, we felt so lucky. We learned so much about the island because he spoke English perfectly and we could ask questions anytime.

Comment Book***

It was only for one day as we were from the ship. David was waiting for us at the designated spot, stopped off for beers at the supermarket (he already had an esky full of ice), took us on a town tour, San Gervasio Mayan ruins,Tequila factory (10.00am drinking tequila!!!!), to Coconuts bar, Restaurant on the beach for fabulous food and margaritas....we had so much fun...There were 10 of us in the mini van,singing all the way back to town. Awesome day!

Comment Book***

We had 2 requests, one was for Mexican vanilla and the other was to see a part of Cozumel that most tourists don't think about seeing. David sure did deliver on both requests. We started at a local grocery store where I got vanilla for less than 1/2 of what they were selling it for on the pier. David took us to the other side of the island where we saw some of the most beautiful unspoiled beaches I have ever seen.

Comment Book***

The reefs we visited were each unique with beautiful coral, fish and turtles to see. Paul and his crew genuinely want to make your day one to remember. Paul has an incredible story to tell and his zest for life and adventure provides the backdrop to a day not to forget.

Comment Book***

We didn't waste any of our precious time in line or waiting for the rest of the group like the other people in the cruise did when they booked excursions at the ship, we went straight to meet with David, he was nice and friendly, drove us around the Island, we visited the Ruins of San Gervasio and then he took us to a private beach Palancar, I loved the view, the water and swimming with the fish!, there you can do kayaking, snorkeling, jet skiing, plus they have showers, hammocks, and a restaurant.

Comment Book***

Juan is a master who dives down into the 20-30 feet water to move the fish. We saw AMAZING sea life, including sting rays and a barracuda. Smaller fish were near us, the biggies were on the bottom. As the clarity is like being above water, we could see him amazingly clear as he pointed out everything.

Comment Book***

We had a wonderful day and would definitely do it again. This tour is great for all ages! I highly recommend Cozumel cruise excursions and David to anyone looking for something to do while visiting Cozumel.

Comment Book***

Service was top notch from booking to the actual tour. Our tour guide David was very friendly and knowledgeable of the island

Comment Book***


Customer Service
picture customer service cozumel best tours in cozumel mexico

Hey my name is Paul, feel free to contact me at any time of the day:
cozumelbesttours@gmail.com
USA/Canada: 1-844-890-6275
Cozumel: 987-112-94-91
Playa Del Carmen: 984-115-84-06
Mon thru Fri 7:00 am to 10:00 pm
Sat and Sun 7:00 am to 9:00 pm.
Paypal web page Cozumel best tours